State Girls’ Soccer All-Stars released by NYSSCOGS

The New York State Sportswriters and Coaches Organization for Girls Sports (NYSSCOGS) has released its selections for the girls’ soccer state all-star teams.

A total of 45 players from Section II schools were named among the five classifications, including nine first-team selections.

Topping the list from area players are Bethlehem eighth-grade star Claire Hutton, named the Class AA Player of the Year, and Stillwater’s Brooke Pickett. The senior striker shared Class C Player of the Year plaudits with Marion’s Chloe DeLyser.

The other seven players named as first team state all-stars are Olivia Piraino (Niskayuna, Class AA), Liv Raucci (Mohonasen, Class A), Sofia Cassano (Schalmont, Class B), Megan Krohn (Schoharie, Class C), Keelyn peacock (Stillwater, Class C), Brytney Moore (Northville, Class D) and Emily Schafer (New Lebanon, Class D).

Here is the list of the Section II players named to all-state teams.

CLASS AA
Claire Hutton (8th, Bethlehem) Striker, 1st team (Player of the Year)
Olivia Piraino (Sr., Niskayuna) Striker, 1st team
Sophia DeMura (Jr., Shenendehowa) Defense, 2nd team
Olivia Martuscello (Jr., Shaker) Midfield, 3rd team
Ianah Mackey (Sr., Colonie) Midfield, 4th team
Ruth Hotaling (So., Bethlehem) Midfield, 4th team
Joanna Van Royen (Jr., Bethlehem) Midfield, 5th team
Danielle Casey (Sr., Shenendehowa) Midfield, 6th team
Margot Nezaj (Sr., Guilderland) Midfield, 7th team

CLASS A
Liv Raucci (Sr., Mohonasen) Striker, 1st team
Alex Skoda (Sr., Mohonasen) Striker, 2nd team
Brigid Duffy (So., Queensbury) Midfield, 3rd team
Jessica Haskin (Sr., Averill Park) Defense, 3rd team
Sydney Haskin (Sr., Averill Park) Midfield, 4th team
Madison Rifenberick (Sr., Troy) Goalie, 4th team
Izzy O’Clair (Sr., Mohonasen) Midfield, 5th team

CLASS B
Sofia Cassano (Sr., Schalmont) Striker, 1st team
Ryleigh Hopeck (Jr., Mechanicville) Defense, 2nd team
Ava Panto (Sr., Holy Names) Striker, 2nd team
Marissa DeMartino (Jr., Holy Names) Defense, 3rd team
Jada Brown (Sr., Mechanicville) Midfield, 3rd team
Shannon Cepiel (Sr., Cohoes) Midfield, 3rd team
Ashley Cirilla (Jr., Schalmont) Midfield, 4th team
Madison Byrnes (Jr., Schalmont) Defense, 5th team
Savannah Bowie (Sr., Mechanicville) Goalie, 6th team
Grace Field (Sr., Holy Names) Midfield, 6th team

CLASS C
Brooke Pickett (Sr., Stillwater) Striker, 1st team (Co-Player of the Year)
Megan Krohn (Jr., Schoharie) Midfield, 1st team
Keelyn Peacock (Jr., Stillwater) Midfield, 1st team
Kaelyn Lawson (Sr., Voorheesville) Striker, 2nd team
Gabby Marchello (Sr., Lake George) Striker, 2nd team
Leah Monroe (Sr., Bolton/Warrensburg) Midfield, 3rd team
Megan Romansky (Jr., Voorheesville) Defense, 3rd team
Katie Krohn (So., Schoharie) Striker, 3rd team
Teya Staie (Jr., Stillwater) Striker, 3rd team
Vanessa Evans (Sr., Cambridge) Striker, 4th team
Kylie Mann (Sr., Lake George) Midfield, 5th team

CLASS D
Brytney Moore (Sr., Northville) Striker, 1st team
Emily Schafer (Sr., New Lebanon) Striker, 1st team
Sarah Paige (Sr., Fort Ann) Striker, 2nd team
Lauren Maher (Sr., Saratoga Central Catholic) Striker, 2nd team
Emily Shepard (Sr., Northville) Goalie, 3rd team
Emma Howard (Jr., Germantown) Defense, 3rd team
Alexis Mumford (Jr., Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville) Defense, 3rd team

State Girls’ Soccer All-Stars released by NYSSCOGS